What kind of animal is a mandrill
Mandrill in the Herberstein Animal World
The most colorful of the mammals
The penetrating gaze of a male mandrill almost freezes your blood in your veins. If he also yawns heartily, he makes it unmistakably clear: "I'm not to be trifled with!". The canine teeth, which are up to 6.5 cm long, come to the fore - his extremely effective combat weapons. Thus it is one of the most dangerous animals in the Herberstein animal world.
The head has a disproportionate size, which is not due to a particularly large brain, but to its powerful jaws. The terrifying facial expression is also reinforced by the powerful eyebrows, but even more so by the cheek bulges, which gave the mandrill the name "cheek-furrow baboon".
In addition, these bulges glow blue and form a wonderful contrast to the bright red nose. The appearance is rounded off by a golden-yellow goatee. The brightly colored face looks like a deterrent war paint on competitors. It demonstrates a greater fighting power and strength, the more intense it is.
The back also shines in the colors red, blue and purple. It is believed that this feature is also used by group members as a guide in the dense jungle when they go on their daily forays in search of food.
Monkey flat share
Our mandrill family shares the spacious enclosure with a horde of green monkeys. Both species of animals benefit from this community housing. For example, you can watch the young animals playing together or the adults having minor food disputes.
Not only is everyday life more exciting, the space is also much larger. Should there ever be a disagreement with the head of the Mandrill, the much more nimble meerkats simply disappear into the safe treetops in a flash.
There is a separate area in the indoor enclosure, where the size of the passages to the common room does not allow the adult mandrills to slip through.
Mandrills are omnivores and will eat pretty much anything they can see - from fruits and leaves to insects and smaller vertebrates. In order to find enough food, they undertake daily forays of up to 4.5 km.
- When do you usually get bored
- How do neurotransmitters support the functioning of the nervous system
- How is NEVER for Event Management course
- Why do pit bulls attack their owners
- What is now and then
- How has your city improved
- How is CS doing at IIT Indore
- Who is your favorite animated horse
- Which animal eats once a year?
- Writing can be a good job
- What are some common misconceptions
- Can a federal judge be charged?
- How can I orgasm during sex?
- Are Trump and Putin good friends
- How has global warming affected you personally?
- What role did the Roemer tribes play
- What does the abbreviation DFTBA mean?
- Which phones support augmented reality?
- Is the IPU internationally recognized
- How does a material transform into ductile
- How do old souls enjoy life
- Can a brain tumor affect memory
- 3D hologram tech is possible
- What are the uses of the default solution